Meet the Governors

Home » Governors » Meet the Governors

Meet the Governors

Chris Purdy2

Name: Mrs Chris Purdy
Governor category: Co-opted (Appointed by Board)
Responsibilities: Chair of Governors, Chair of Personnel & Wellbeing Committee
Committees: Personnel & Wellbeing, Learning & Achievement
Term of office: 9/11/2022 – 8/11/2026
Attendance for 2022-2023: 83%

I became a Co-opted Governor after retiring from Paediatric Physiotherapy. I spent over 21 years of my career based at Linwood School and am delighted to continue to be involved in the life of the school and to serve the school community in this rewarding role.

Laura Yuratich

Name: Mrs Laura Ekelund
Governor category: Parent (Elected)
Responsibilities: Vice Chair of Governors
Committees: Personnel & Wellbeing, Finance & Asset Management
Term of office: 23/06/2021 – 22/06/2025
Attendance for 2022-2023: 100%

I am a mum to three boys. My son, Olly, has autism and attends Springwood Campus. The school has made such an incredible difference to him that I was keen to become more involved. I am a mental health nurse by profession and work as a team manager in the NHS.

GemmaT

Name: Mrs Gemma Talbot
Governor category: Headteacher
Responsibilities: Executive Headteacher
Committees: All
Term of office: 03/09/2023 – 31/08/2024
Attendance for 2022-2023: 100%

I have been working in education since leaving education myself in 2000. I have been fortunate to work in a range of schools across the South of England. I have worked in various roles including teaching assistant, teacher and leadership roles. I have always had a passion for seeing other people be happy, achieve and thrive. I am thrilled to be the Executive Headteacher of Linwood School and to be a part of this diverse, amazing community.

Festus Adedoyin

Name: Dr Festus Adedoyin
Governor category: Co-opted (Appointed by Board)
Committees: Finance & Asset Management
Term of office: 25/01/2023 – 24/01/2027
Attendance for 2022-2023: 100%

I am a Senior Lecturer at the Department of Computing and Informatics, Bournemouth University. I live locally to the school with my family. My current research interest is in understanding user behaviour towards digital interventions for managing healthcare delivery in underserved communities. I consult for the United Nations and am a member of the Editorial Board for several academic journals.

Keith Baigent

Name: Mr Keith Baigent
Governor category: Co-opted (Appointed by Board)
Responsibilities: Chair of Finance & Asset Management Committee
Committee: Finance & Asset Management
Term of office: 9/11/2022 – 8/11/2026
Attendance for 2022-2023: 100%

My daughter formerly attended Linwood Campus and I have wanted to take a more active involvement in something that plays a large part of her life. I am a qualified accountant and over the years have worked for a number of businesses in a variety of industries including the not-for-profit and charities sectors.

Lorna Booth

Name: Mrs Lorna Booth
Governor category: Parent (Elected)
Committee: Learning & Achievement
Term of office: 14/11/22 – 13/11/26
Attendance for 2022-2023: 100%

I am a mother of three amazing children; two sons and a daughter. Both my sons attend Linwood School. I have been in the Child Care and Education industry for over 25 years and never have I met such a dedicated, caring and positive school as Linwood. Every individual is encouraged, cared for, nurtured and inspired to grow as an individual who reaches their full potential.

Sonia Colton

Name: Mrs Sonia Colton
Governor category: Local Authority (Appointed by LA)
Committees: Learning & Achievement, Personnel & Wellbeing
Term of office: 02/10/2021 – 01/10/2025
Attendance for 2022-2023: 100%

As a local authority officer, I have worked closely with Linwood School up to my retirement in November 2014. As Principal Education Officer (SEND) with both Dorset County Council and Bournemouth Borough Council, I managed the SEND assessment process for individual children and young people aged 0 – 25 and determined their educational provision and placements in mainstream and specialist schools. Through my work alongside the Executive Headteachers at Linwood and the other local authority special schools, I had significant responsibility for ensuring that there was sufficient local SEND provision to meet the changing needs of children and young people with the most severe and complex needs. A teacher by profession and a member of the local community, I am committed to continuing my support for the outstanding work of Linwood School.

Jo King

Name: Mrs Jo King
Governor category: Co-opted (Appointed by Board)
Responsibilities: Chair of Learning & Achievement committee
Committee: Learning & Achievement
Term of office: 01/12/2020 – 30/11/2024
Attendance for 2022-2023: 83%

I started teaching at Linwood in April 1989, having previously taught in two special schools in the London area. As a class teacher at Linwood, I worked with many groups of children across the school. From 2007, I worked at developing communication as part of my role as Total Communication Leader. In April 2017, I became Assistant Headteacher and Learning Leader for the Alma Curriculum and retired in summer 2021.

CathyNaude

Name: Cathy NaudeGovernor category: Parent (Elected)Committees: Learning & Achievement CommitteeTerm of office: 22/01/2024 – 21/01/2028

My son has been at Linwood School since 2015 accessing both Vita and Alma curriculums. I see how incredibly caring and kind the staff are with the pupils. They know all the students so well and encourage them to be the best they can be. I am very proud to be a parent at this wonderful school.

JeremyPayne

Name: Jeremy PayneGovernor category: Parent (Elected)Committees: Finance & Asset Management CommitteeTerm of office: 22/01/2024 – 21/01/2028

I am a dad to five boys and our youngest currently attends Linwood Campus in Year 8. I am the Executive Headteacher of a Federation of Junior and Infant schools in Chandlers Ford and am passionate about inclusion in education.

Tabitha

Name: Mrs Tabitha Sherlock
Governor category: Staff Governor
Committees: Learning & Achievement
Term of office: 19/10/2023 – 18/10/2027

Following my Business Management degree, I worked in Marketing and Projects before re-training as a teacher in 2007. I worked in mainstream primary, including three years in a preschool before moving into Special Needs Education. I joined Springwood Campus in 2019 as a class teacher. I have recently joined the school support teams and have taken on the role of Project Manager.

Ruth-edit

Name: Mrs Ruth Martin
Responsibilities: Clerk to the Governors

 

I have been an Administration Officer and Clerk to the Governors at Linwood since 2000.

Copyright © 2024. Summerwood Campus. All Rights Reserved.
Website designed by Digital Storm