Meet the Governors

Meet the Governors

Name: Mrs Julie Clarke
Governor category: Local Authority (Appointed)
Responsibilities: Chair of Governors
Committee: Finance & Asset Management; Personnel & Wellbeing; General Purposes
Term of office: 26/04/16 – 25/04/2020
Attendance for 2017-2018: 100%
Business Interests: Employee at Brett Pittwood Accountants; Trustee of Fernheath Play Charity

I started off as Parent Governor but converted to a LA (Local Authority) Governor when my daughter left Linwood. My younger daughter, who has severe learning difficulties/communication problems, attended Linwood for 16 years until she left in July 2010. My other daughter and son-in-law have both worked at special educational needs settings during their careers. I work part-time for a local company and I am also a Trustee of a local charity.

Julie-small

Name: Mrs Julie Jeanes
Governor category: Headteacher
Responsibilities: Headteacher
Committee: Finance & Asset Management; Personnel & Wellbeing; General Purposes
Term of office: 01/09/2016 – 31/08/2017
Attendance for 2017-2018: 86%
Business Interests: Executive Headteacher at Linwood School

I qualified as a teacher in 1992 and began my teaching career in a mainstream primary school. I was privileged to gain a position at Linwood in January 1996 as English Leader and in 1998 I was promoted to Head of the Junior Department. This experience gave me the desire to seek a move into leadership and I was appointed as Deputy Head in 2000. I became Head of School at Linwood Campus in September 2013, Head of Campuses in 2015, Acting Headteacher in 2016, Headteacher in 2017 and Executive Headteacher in 2018.

Martin Vowles crop

Name: Mr Martin Vowles
Governor category: Co-opted (Appointed)
Responsibilities: Vice Chair of Governors; Chair of Personnel & Wellbeing committee
Committee: Personnel & Wellbeing
Term of office: 25/03/2015 – 24/03/2019
Attendance for 2017-2018: 75%
Business Interests: Sole Proprietor of Martin Vowles Consultancy; Non-Executive Director of South West Regional Assessment Centre (SWRAC); Member of Career Development Institute

I have been a Co-opted Governor since 2005 and Vice-Chair of Governors since October 2007. I was Business Development Director of a local provider of independent careers guidance for young people and adults for 9 years until 2017. I now work on a freelance basis to provide support to companies in business development, funding applications and partnership working. I am also a non-executive Board Member with a local training provider of courses and supported internships for young people and adults. I am married with three daughters in their twenties.

Name: Mr Aidan Foy
Governor category: Parent (Elected)
Committee: Finance & Asset Management
Term of office: 01/04/2015 – 31/03/2019
Attendance for 2017-2018: 57%
Business Interests: Property Manager of Corpus Christi Parish; Charity Trustee at St Thomas Garnets School

I am married to Fiona and we have two children, a daughter and a son, who is a former pupil of Linwood School. I have served as a governor of the school for several years. Along with serving on the main Governing Board, I also serve on the Finance & Asset Management Committee. I am also a Trustee / Governor at another local school and am actively involved with the life of my Parish of Corpus Christi. I find it so rewarding to be able to share in the life of the school.

Name: Mrs Jo King
Governor category: Co-opted (Appointed)
Committee: Learning & Achievement
Term of office: 01/12/2016 – 30/11/2020
Attendance for 2017-2018: 100%
Business Interests: Assistant Headteacher at Linwood School

I started teaching at Linwood in April 1989, having previously taught in two special schools in the London area. As a class teacher at Linwood, I have worked with many groups of children across the school. SInce 2007, I have worked at developing communication as part of my role as Total Communication Leader. In April 2017, I became Assistant Headteacher and Learning Leader for the Alma Curriculum.

Name: Mrs Chris Purdy
Governor category: Co-opted (Appointed)
Committee: Personnel & Wellbeing
Term of office:  25/03/2015 – 24/03/2019
Attendance for 2017-2018: 100%
Business Interests: None

I became a Co-opted Governor after retiring from Paediatric Physiotherapy. I spent over 21 years of my career based at Linwood School and am delighted to continue to be involved in the life of the school and to serve the school community in this rewarding role. My governor areas of interest are the Alma Curriculum and the Continuous Professional Development of the staff.

Laura Yuratich

Name: Ms Laura Yuratich
Governor category: Parent (Elected)
Committee: Personnel & Wellbeing
Term of office: 23/06/2017 – 22/06/2021
Attendance for 2017-2018: 86%
Business Interests: Nurse for Dorset Healthcare NHS

I am a mum to three boys. My son, Olly, has autism and attends Springwood Campus. The school has made such an incredible difference to him that I was keen to become more involved. I am a mental health nurse by profession and work as a team manager in the NHS.

Lorna Booth

Name: Mrs Lorna Booth
Governor category: Parent (Elected)
Committee: Learning & Achievement
Term of office: 11/10/18 – 10/10/22
Business Interests: None

I am a mother of three amazing children; two sons and a daughter. Both my sons attend Linwood School. I have been in the Child Care and Education industry for over 25 years and never have I met such a dedicated, caring and positive school as Linwood. Every individual is encouraged, cared for, nurtured and inspired to grow as an individual who reaches their full potential.

Judith Knight

Name: Ms Judith Knight
Governor category: Staff (Elected)
Committee: Learning & Achievement
Term of office: 3/10/18 – 2/10/22
Business Interests: Estates & Project Manager at Linwood School

I have worked at Linwood School for the past 11 years and they have been some of the happiest of my life. I started working here as a Teaching Assistant and then moved into the Administration Department. Working through a variety of roles, I am now the Estates and Projects Manager for the School. I am honoured to be elected as Staff Governor and will endeavour to bring enthusiasm and commitment to the role.

Ruth-edit

Name: Mrs Ruth Martin
Responsibilities: Clerk to the Governors

 

I have been an Administration Officer and Clerk to the Governors at Linwood since 2000. I originally qualified as a librarian but moved into administrative roles.

Sign up to our newsletter

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Copyright © 2018. Springwood Campus. All Rights Reserved.
Website designed by Digital Storm